Questions and answers

published: 20. 2. 2019

THE LIMITED TWO-PHASE LANDSCAPE, URBAN AND ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN PROJECT COMPETITION ‘LAKE MILADA’



EXPLANATION OF COMPETITION TERMS NO. 1



Contracting authorityPalivový kombinát Ústí, s. p.
Hrbovická 2, 403 39 Chlumec
IČO: 00007536


The contracting authority received the below listed requests for explanation of the competition terms. The contracting authority hereby offers explanations to these requests including the exact text of the request within the statutory deadline.

REQUEST FOR EXPLANATION OF THE COMPETITION TERMS NO. 1:

According to the Competition Terms, three forms are a mandatory part of the application - PF1, PF2, PF3, including appendices (proof of education, proof of authorization) and a portfolio of reference works in A3 format in the range of a maximum of 30 pages. Form PF4 only covers the next phase of the competition, is that right?

We would like to ask whether it is possible to attach any other separate documents to the application, such as the introduction of the team, or whether this is understood as part of the portfolio and must therefore fit within 30 pages.

ANSWER NO. 1:

According to paragraph 6.2 of the Competition Terms, the application for participation must be accompanied by completed forms PF1, PF2 and PF3 including appendices, and a portfolio of reference works in the range of 30 A3 pages.

According to paragraphs 8.4, 8.5, 9.6 and 9.7, the completed proposal in the 1st and 2nd phases of the competition will include, in addition to the proposal itself, the completed forms PF1, PF2 and PF4.

The content of the application for participation in the competition is set out in Chapter 6 of the Competition Conditions. Any team introduction or other documents should therefore be part of the portfolio.

REQUEST FOR EXPLANATION OF THE COMPETITION TERMS NO. 2:

In Form PF2, participants are required to declare that they are authorized to conduct business in the field of project activities in the building trade. However, the Competition Terms do not require the participant to be authorized for this business activity. The Competition Terms in point 5.5 state that the participant can prove the fulfillment of the conditions specified in 5.1 d), 5.2, 5.3 and 5.4 through another person. Condition 5.1 d), which can be fulfilled by another person, is precisely the requirement for project activity in the building trade. We believe that in this respect the statement that the announcer asks the tenderer to sign in Annex PF2 is incorrect.

So how do we interpret the requirement to be licensed to conduct business in the field of project activities in the building trade? Is it true that the fulfillment of this condition can be proved by a person other than the participant in the competition? (So another collaborating author / co-author)?

ANSWER NO. 2:

In the statutory declaration, form PF2, the participant declares that he has a business license in the field of project activities in the building trade (does not apply to persons conducting architectural activities as a liberal profession and to natural or legal persons based in countries which do not require such licence). Either directly the participant, or according to paragraph 5.5 "another person", have to have an authorization to conduct in the field of project activities in the building trade according to the Competition Terms is available.

In the statutory declaration, the participant therefore declares that he/she has this authorization him/herself or that a person with this authorization is part of his competition team.

REQUEST FOR EXPLANATION OF THE COMPETITION TERMS NO. 3:

I would like to know if the competition work and the application could be delivered just in English, or it has to be in both languages Czech and English?

ANSWER NO. 3:

As mentioned in Chapter 16.1 of the Competition terms: Applications for participation in the competition, including the portfolio of reference works, shall be presented in both the Czech and English language. All parts of the competition proposals in the 1st and the 2nd phase of the competition shall be drawn up in both the Czech and the English language.

REQUEST FOR EXPLANATION OF THE COMPETITION TERMS NO. 4:

Sections 5.3 and 5.5 of the Competition Terms state that even persons proving expertise (university education in the recommended part of the team) MUST be the author / co-author of the proposal.

In the PF1 form, only the sections are author or collaborator. Does the section for co-authors mean the section of the collaborating person?

ANSWER NO. 4:

According to the Copyright Act, co-authors are mentioned if the work was created by the joint creative activity of two or more authors. The co-authors therefore belong to the authors column.

REQUEST FOR EXPLANATION OF THE COMPETITION TERMS NO. 5:

Can you help us confirm whether US/Canada licenses are sufficient to satisfy the licensing requirement for the RFP application and competition process? Our team lead is a licensed architect in the US and Canada; I am a licensed landscape architect in the US. We will engage local licensed professionals in other disciplines.

ANSWER NO. 5:

According to the Chapter 5.2 of the Competition terms the competition participant shall prove that the competition team includes at least one person with authorisation in the field of landscaping architecture, in the field of spatial planning and in the field of architecture according to the laws in the country of which they hold citizenship or in which they have their registered office.